Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa

FT
Tottenham Hotspur
Tottenham Hotspur
1 – 2

Winner: Aston Villa

Aston Villa
Aston Villa

HT 1 – 1

Premier League England Round 8
Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

Updated:

Kickoff:
Match Summary Winner: Aston Villa

Full Time

1 – 2

HALFTIME

1 – 1

ORDINARYTIME

1 – 2

Goal Scorers

Rodrigo Bentancur 5'
Morgan Rogers 37'
Emiliano Buendia 77'
Match Events
86 MIN

In: Brennan Johnson

Out: Djed Spence

Tottenham Hotspur
86 MIN

In: Pape Sarr

Out: Rodrigo Bentancur

Tottenham Hotspur
82 MIN

In: Ross Barkley

Out: Amadou Onana

Aston Villa
82 MIN

In: Ian Maatsen

Out: Lucas Digne

Aston Villa
79 MIN

In: Lucas Bergvall

Out: Xavi Simons

Tottenham Hotspur
79 MIN

In: Randal Kolo Muani

Out: Wilson Odobert

Tottenham Hotspur
77 MIN

Emiliano Buendia

Assist: Lucas Digne

Aston Villa
67 MIN

Kevin Danso

Home

Yellow card
61 MIN

In: Emiliano Buendia

Out: Evann Guessand

Aston Villa
61 MIN

In: Ollie Watkins

Out: Donyell Malen

Aston Villa
60 MIN

In: Richarlison

Out: Mathys Tel

Tottenham Hotspur
37 MIN

Morgan Rogers

Aston Villa
22 MIN

Micky van de Ven

Home

Yellow card
5 MIN

Rodrigo Bentancur

Assist: Joao Palhinha

Tottenham Hotspur
Match Details
League Premier League
Country England
Round Round 8
Kick-off
Venue

Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

Match Facts
Status finished
Winner Aston Villa
Officials 6
Referee Simon Hooper
Assistant Referee Adrian Holmes
Assistant Referee Simon Long
Fourth Official Anthony Taylor
VAR Paul Tierney
Assistant VAR Lee Betts
Frequently Asked Questions
When does Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa kick off?

Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa kicks off on Sunday 19 October 2025 at 17:00 Oman time.

Where will Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa be played?

Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa will be played at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium.

Which competition is Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa part of?

Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa is part of the Premier League.

What is the status of Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa?

Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa is currently listed as finished.